British Columbia

vancouver skyline - British Columbia

The Express Entry BC – Skilled Worker category of the BC Provincial Nominee Program, is one of the quickest ways to gain permanent residence in B.C.

Skilled Worker Category

Under this stream, an individual who has received an eligible job in a skilled occupation is expected to have several years of experience. To qualify for the Skilled worker Category, beside meeting the general requirements, the candidate must:

  • Have received an Express Entry Profile Number and a Job Seeker Validation Code from the IRCC Express Entry system. This shows you meet the minimum criteria for one of IRCC’s Express Entry programs:
    • Federal Skilled Worker Program
    • Federal Skilled Trades Program
    • Canadian Experience Class
  • have accepted a full-time, indeterminate job offer (a permanent job, or one with no set end date) from a B.C. employer. The job must be in a National Occupational Classification skilled occupation (skill level 0, A or B).
  • Qualify to work in your job in B.C..
  • Have at least two (2) years of directly related work experience
  • show you can support yourself and your dependents.
  • have, or be eligible for, legal immigration status in Canada.
  • meet minimum language requirements
  • have a wage offer in line with B.C. wage rates for the occupation

source : www.welcomebc.ca

Skilled Worker Category
International Graduates Category
Health Care Professional Category

Express Entry British Columbia

A new program known as Express Entry Columbia has been introduced in British Columbia. The introduction of this stream works along aside Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s (CIC) new Express Entry application system which was introduced in the year 2015.

This provides an opportunity for applicants who are eligible of processing with priority based on their B.C. PNP application or if selected via nomination of their permanent residence application.

There are many benefits associated with this stream hence providing benefits for the economy and labour market for British Columbia. Through Express Entry British Columbia, The Skilled Worker category (including Health Care Professionals), International Graduates category, and International Post Graduates category can be processed.

Eligibility criteria under Express Entry Province Nomination
  • Candidates must have obtained Express Entry profile number and a Job Seeker Validation Code proving that he/she meets the criteria for one of the federal economic immigration programs.
  • Candidates have accepted a full-time, indeterminate job offer from a B.C employer in a skilled occupation as under the NOC skill level 0, A or B
International Post-Graduate Category
International Graduates Category
Skilled Worker Category (including Health Care Professionals Category)

Entrepreneur Immigration

The Entrepreneur Immigration stream that falls under the BC Provincial Nominee Program is for individuals who have previous business experience, seek to start a company, and become a permanent resident in British Columbia. An individual willing to invest and manage a business in British Columbia may apply under this category.

Minimum Personal Requirements

    • Active and ongoing management of the day-to-day business operations;
    • Demonstrated residence in B.C. within 100 kilometres of the business;
      • The applicant must demonstrate B.C. residence for at least 75 percent of the time while on a work permit
    • Admissibility to Canada.
      • The applicant must not:
      • Be prohibited from entering Canada
      • Be or have been in Canada illegally
      • Have an unresolved refugee claim in Canada
      • Be under a removal order in Canada
    • Personal net worth of at least $600,000 (including cash, assets in bank accounts, fixed deposits, real properties, investments, etc) under the candidate’s name or candidate’s spouse’s name. The net worth must be legally obtained and verifiable;
    • A minimum of two years of post-secondary education or experience as an active business owner-manager with 100 percent ownership of the business for at least three of the past five years;
      • The 100 percent ownership may be shared between the applicant, the applicant’s spouse, and any dependent children.
    • Work experience — the candidate must demonstrate that he or she has sufficient knowledge and experience to successfully establish his or her business in B.C. The candidate must have a minimum of:
      • more than three years of experience as an active business owner-manager, or
      • more than four years of experience as a senior manage, or
      • a combination of at least one year of experience as an active business owner-manager and at least two years of experience as a senior manager.
Entrepreneur Category
Strategic Projects-Category

How it works?

Application Portal
close
Bitnami