Visit on business

business visitor - Visit on business

A business visitor is an individual planning to visit Canada temporarily for either expanding his business, investment or improving his business relationships. A business visitor will require a valid entry document for instance an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA), a valid travel document, such as a passport and a visa to visit Canada depending on their nationality or their condition.

To apply for a visitor visa, the business visitor will have to send a letter of invitation from the prospective business partner in Canada and a 24-hour contact details for that partner, proof of having a job and proof that the major source of income is from outside Canada.

The applicant will also have to be in good health with no criminal records and needs to prove the immigration officer that he has sufficient amount of money for his stay in Canada and will leave Canada at the end of his visit. Some additional requirements could be medical exam and proof that the applicant does not intent to enter the Canadian labour market.

How it works?

Application Portal
close
Bitnami