Extend your stay

Extend your stay - Extend your stay
Extend your stay in Canada as a visitor

If an individual want to extend his stay in Canada, he should apply 30 days before his status expires. It could be the extension of visitor, student or work status, change of permit type or permit condition. The expiry date will be on the study or work permit, the stamp in the passport or, if an individual does not have a stamp in his passport, 6 months from the day he entered Canada.

Implied status

If an individual applies to extend his permit, and the visitor visa expires while he is waiting for a decision, he still have temporary resident (visitor) status which is known as implied status.

Working or studying in Canada

Most visitors cannot work or study in Canada without an authorization. If an individual has a valid visitor visa and want to apply for a work permit, he must apply from his home country or another country where he is legally admitted. He can apply online or in person by mail at the Visa Application centre in New York. If an individual has a valid visitor visa and want to apply for a study permit, he must apply from his home country or another country where he is legally admitted. He can apply online or in person by mail at the Visa Application centre in Los Angeles.

Becoming a permanent resident of Canada

If an individual wants to stay in Canada as a permanent resident, he must leave the country and apply from outside Canada, unless he is one of the followings:

  • a refugee
  • a spouse or common-law partner of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident or a live-in caregiver
  • a live-in caregiver,
  • hold a valid temporary residence permit or
  • are applying under the Canadian Experience Class.

How it works?

Application Portal
close
Bitnami