Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program

investor - Immigrant Investors

The Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program endorses economic growth and employment in Canada by attracting people with investment, business or managerial skills for business immigration to Canada.

To qualify as an immigrant investor, the candidate will have to have a personal net worth of CDN $10 million or more with proof of personal net worth. He will also have to be prepared to make a non-guaranteed investment of CDN $2 million in the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) Fund. To meet the requirement, the applicant will have to prove his proficiency in English or French by providing the language test results. He will have to provide the proof of his education completion till Canadian post-secondary degree, diploma or certificate of at least one year or a foreign equivalent, as validated by an original Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from a CIC-designated organization.

Some people are inadmissible – they are not allowed to come to Canada. Many things can make you inadmissible, such as being involved in criminal activity, in human rights violations or in organized crime.You can also be inadmissible for security, health or financial reasons.
If you are inadmissible to Canada, you cannot apply under the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program as your application will be refused
.” – CIC

How it works?

Application Portal
close
Bitnami