Sponsor your Parent & Grandparents

family 2 - Sponsor your Parent & Grandparents

Family Class sponsorship and/or the Super Visa program are two most popular ways in which Canadian citizens and permanent residents may choose to their parents and grandparents to Canada:

The Family Class sponsorship program includes a stream for parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents. parents and grandparents under this program who are successful will receive permanent residence in Canada and may eligible to put in an application for Canadian Citizenship four years thereafter. With regards to eligibility for Family Class sponsorship, the one sponsoring in Canada should meet the requirements below:

  • The sponsor must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;
  • The sponsor must be 18 years of age or older;
  • The sponsor must exceed the minimum necessary income level for this program (if married or in a common-law relationship, the income of both can be included);
  • The sponsor must sign an undertaking to repay any provincial social assistance benefits paid to the sponsor and accompanying family member(s), if any, for a period of 20 years, if necessary; and
    • If the sponsor resides in Quebec, an additional “undertaking” must be signed.

In order for Sponsors to meet the minimum income requirements they will need to show proof by submitting notices of assessment issued by the Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA). This will help to support their sponsorship. Additionally, they must provide an evidence showing that they have met the minimum necessary income level for three consecutive years.

Super Visa Program

Parents and grandparents can migrate to Canada as long-term visitors with The Super Visa Program allows . With regards to this program when an applicant succeeds, he/she is given multiple-entry visitor visas which may have a duration for up to 10 years. Different from standard visitor visas, which is renewable every six months, Super Visa is maintains its validity for two years at a time.

Eligibility for Super Visa program, requires that parents and grandparents meet the requirements of standard visitor visa . Additionally, they must:

  • Provide a written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada;
  • Show that the sponsor in Canada meets minimum income requirements;
  • Prove they have purchased Canadian health insurance for at least one year; and
  • Complete an immigration medical examination.

In additional to Super Visa and depending on the nationality, a Temporary Resident Visa may be needed by the Parents/grandparents.

Requirements for the Sponsor

In addition to being a Canadian citizen or Canadian permanent resident, the sponsor must meet certain requirements for Family Class Immigration Sponsorship.

Sponsorship applicants are subject to the following requirements:

  • The sponsor must demonstrate the financial ability to provide the Family Sponsorship immigrant and dependents with their essential needs, should they be unable to provide for themselves, including the following:
    • Food, clothing, shelter and other basic requirements of everyday living; and
    • Dental and eye care, as well as other health needs not covered by public health services available to all Canadian citizens and Canadian permanent residents.
  • The following agreements must be entered into with the government of Canada or Quebec:
    • The sponsor must agree to provide the immigrant with essential needs for a prescribed period of time; and
    • If the sponsored relative is over 19 years of age and not elderly, and the sponsor promises to support the sponsored person(s) for a prescribed period of time, the sponsored person(s) must promise to make every effort to become self-supporting.
  • The sponsor must have either:
    • Physical residency in Canada; or
    • For Canadian citizens sponsoring a spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner, or dependent child, a demonstrated intention to reside in Canada by the time the sponsored family member lands in Canada as a permanent resident.
  • In addition, the Sponsor must be at least 18 years old, not in prison, not bankrupt, not under a removal order (if a permanent resident), and not charged with a serious offence.

How it works?

Application Portal
close
Bitnami